The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
1.8k views

In a vectored interrupt:

  1. The branch address is assigned to a fixed location in memory

  2. The interrupting source supplies the branch information to the processor through an interrupt vector

  3. The branch address is obtained from a register in the processor

  4. None of the above

asked in CO and Architecture by Veteran (52.1k points)
edited by | 1.8k views

4 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer
Answer: B

A vectored interrupt is a processing technique in which the interrupting device directs the processor to the appropriate interrupt service routine. This is in contrast to a polled interrupt system, in which a single interrupt service routine must determine the source of the interrupt by checking all potential interrupt sources, a slow and relatively laborious process.
answered by Boss (33.8k points)
+14

yes, correct. To reduce the time involved in the polling process, a device requesting an interrupt may identify itself directly to the processor.
In non-vectored interrupt, the branch address is assigned to a fixed location in memory.
In vectored interrupt, he source that interrupts supplies the branch information to the computer. this inforamtion is called interrupt vector.

+6 votes

Vector interrupt basically gives the flexibility of  multiple branches.It not gives a fixed address and go to that location and service interrupt . Rather it goes to different location , where interrupt servicing is required.

So,(A) is definitely false . As it concerns with a fixed location

(C)Branch address is obtained from the device which finds an interrupt and told processor to service it . Processor generates an ISR with Branch address , which can service that interrupt and some other interrupts too

(B) The interrupt source supplies branch information to the processor by device specified interrupt vector . link :http://www.cse.iitm.ac.in/~vplab/courses/comp_org/Input_Output_Organization_11.pdf

So, Ans B)

answered by Veteran (112k points)
+1 vote
ans is B
answered by Loyal (8.1k points)
+1 vote

After Reading this definitely you will select option (b). :)

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-a-vectored-and-a-non-vectored-interrupt

answered by Active (1.3k points)
0
Why c is false?
0

@sathvikchiramana here CPU does not know address in advance as no branch address is supplied by interrupting source so vectored interrupt is not possible here.