in Algorithms recategorized by
4,111 views
21 votes
21 votes

Merge sort uses:

  1. Divide and conquer strategy
  2. Backtracking approach
  3. Heuristic search
  4. Greedy approach
in Algorithms recategorized by
4.1k views

2 Answers

25 votes
25 votes
Best answer

 Answer: Option A.

One of the best examples of Divide and Conquer strategy.

edited by

2 Comments

Divide and conquer is option A
1
1
Typo ? correct it plz.
0
0
2 votes
2 votes
Option A ---> Merge sort

Merge sort is a divide and conquer algorithm.

It works by recursively breaking down a problem into two or more sub-problems of the same or related type, until these become simple enough to be solved directly. The solutions to the sub-problems are then combined to give a solution to the original problem. So Merge Sort first divides the array into equal halves and then combines them in a sorted manner.
Answer:

Related questions