search
Log In
17 votes
1.5k views

Merge sort uses:

  1. Divide and conquer strategy

  2. Backtracking approach

  3. Heuristic search

  4. Greedy approach

in Algorithms
edited by
1.5k views

4 Answers

23 votes
 
Best answer

 Answer: Option A.

One of the best examples of Divide and Conquer strategy.


edited by
1
Divide and conquer is option A
0
Typo ? correct it plz.
2 votes
Option A ---> Merge sort

Merge sort is a divide and conquer algorithm.

It works by recursively breaking down a problem into two or more sub-problems of the same or related type, until these become simple enough to be solved directly. The solutions to the sub-problems are then combined to give a solution to the original problem. So Merge Sort first divides the array into equal halves and then combines them in a sorted manner.
0 votes

Option A ...

Some additional information ....

1
Everyone of us knows the resources if u want to contribute genuinely at least learn from these video and then contribute by this way u can get points but no one get their right answer in shorter time ,thank you
0
Sorry i am nt getting wat do u want to say .... Thats a fairly easy question ... wat do u want me to contribute in a easy question ?? Reading other answers and posting that same answer ?? Everybody ?? No ...  U may know resources very well ... may be ... bt nt everyone ...
0
@puja mishra your videos are very useful thanks
0 votes

Hope it helps :)

Answer: