in Operating System recategorized by
12,879 views
38 votes
38 votes

In a paged segmented scheme of memory management, the segment table itself must have a page table because

  1. The segment table is often too large to fit in one page
  2. Each segment is spread over a number of pages

  3. Segment tables point to page tables and not to the physical locations of the segment

  4. The processor’s description base register points to a page table

in Operating System recategorized by
12.9k views

3 Comments

very confusing options
0
0
Ans a is true but my doubt is what is the need to fit the segment table in one page

And can we apply multilevel paging on segment table
0
0
@kundal rahul as page size is fixed, even page of process or pate table or segment table should fit in the page.

yes we can apply multilevel paging on segment table
0
0

4 Answers

49 votes
49 votes
Best answer

Option (B) is true for segmented paging(segment size becomes large so paging done on each segment) which is different from paged segmentation(segment table size becomes large and paging done on segment table)

Here option (A) is true , as segment table are sometimes too large to keep in one pages. So, segment table divided into pages. Thus page table for each Segment Table pages are created.

For reference , read below :

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/16643180/differences-or-similarities-between-segmented-paging-and-paged-segmentation
Differences or similarities between Segmented paging and Paged segmentation scheme.

edited by

4 Comments

This link has slightly different definitions. http://nob.cs.ucdavis.edu/classes/ecs150-2008-02/handouts/memory/mm-segpag.html  Which one to follow?

0
0
is segmented paging and paged segmentation same? Never heard of paged segmentation?
0
0

Both are different: 

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/paged-segmentation-and-segmented-paging/

paged segmentation is paging the segment table when it becomes too large.

0
0
14 votes
14 votes
ans is A

segment table is too large therefore paged segmented table is used.
10 votes
10 votes
Answer A)Sometiimes segment table are too large to keep in one pages. So, segment table divided into pages. Thus page table for each Segment Table pages are created.

B) Segment divided into pages . That is called Segmented Paging

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/16643180/differences-or-similarities-between-segmented-paging-and-paged-segmentation

C)Yes that is correct , segment table not point to actual location of page table, because segment table is the users view on page table, but it is not the reason for each segment table must have a page table

D)Base register points to the page table, i.e. not cause for each segment has separate page table
edited by

1 comment

Hello srestha

What do you want to conclude in your option C ?

option C is a true statement but not a valid reason for paged segmentation scheme.

Segment table entries contains the actual physical address of respective page tables and then those page table entries contains the respective frame number.SEgment table contains the actual physical address because if they contain virtual address then in that way the process will become unnecessary complicated.
1
1
1 vote
1 vote
Ask yourself why we do paging on segment table?
You will get an answer
Answer:

Related questions