The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+22 votes
2.4k views

In a paged segmented scheme of memory management, the segment table itself must have a page table because

  1. The segment table is often too large to fit in one page
  2. Each segment is spread over a number of pages

  3. Segment tables point to page tables and not to the physical locations of the segment

  4. The processor’s description base register points to a page table

asked in Operating System by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 2.4k views
0
very confusing options
0
Ans a is true but my doubt is what is the need to fit the segment table in one page

And can we apply multilevel paging on segment table
0
@kundal rahul as page size is fixed, even page of process or pate table or segment table should fit in the page.

yes we can apply multilevel paging on segment table

3 Answers

+30 votes
Best answer

Option (B) is true for segmented paging(segment size becomes large so paging done on each segment) which is different from paged segmentation(segment table size becomes large and paging done on segment table)

Here option (A) is true , as segment table are sometimes too large to keep in one pages. So, segment table divided into pages. Thus page table for each Segment Table pages are created.

For reference , read below :

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/16643180/differences-or-similarities-between-segmented-paging-and-paged-segmentation
Differences or similarities between Segmented paging and Paged segmentation scheme.

answered by Loyal (8.1k points)
edited by
+13 votes
ans is A

segment table is too large therefore paged segmented table is used.
answered by Loyal (8.3k points)
+6 votes
Answer A)Sometiimes segment table are too large to keep in one pages. So, segment table divided into pages. Thus page table for each Segment Table pages are created.

B) Segment divided into pages . That is called Segmented Paging

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/16643180/differences-or-similarities-between-segmented-paging-and-paged-segmentation

C)Yes that is correct , segment table not point to actual location of page table, because segment table is the users view on page table, but it is not the reason for each segment table must have a page table

D)Base register points to the page table, i.e. not cause for each segment has separate page table
answered by Veteran (101k points)
edited by
+1
Hello srestha

What do you want to conclude in your option C ?

option C is a true statement but not a valid reason for paged segmentation scheme.

Segment table entries contains the actual physical address of respective page tables and then those page table entries contains the respective frame number.SEgment table contains the actual physical address because if they contain virtual address then in that way the process will become unnecessary complicated.
Answer: