in Computer Networks recategorized by
5,614 views
24 votes
24 votes

What is the distance of the following code $000000$, $010101$, $000111$, $011001$, $111111$?

  1. $2$
  2. $3$
  3. $4$
  4. $1$
in Computer Networks recategorized by
5.6k views

6 Answers

38 votes
38 votes
Best answer

Distance (also called min-distance) of a block code is the minimum number of positions in which any two distinct codes differ. Here, min-distance occurs for the codes $2$ and $3$ and they differ only in $2$ positions. So, $d = 2$.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Block_code

Correct Answer: $A$

edited by
by

4 Comments

@ Arjun sir,

codes 2 & 4 also has distance 2. right?

 010101

    XOR

 011001

= 001100
2
2

@Arjun Sir, do we need to check each codeword distance to every other codeword, or just go sequentially?

0
0
every code with every other code.
4
4

hamming distance table -

1
1
7 votes
7 votes
(A) Distance = minimum hamming distance = $2$.

$010101  ⊕  011001  =  001100$
edited by
2 votes
2 votes

Check the solution

2 votes
2 votes

Hamming distance = minimum distance between keywords.

Here minimum distance occur between 010101
and 011001

and Answer is 2

Answer:

Related questions