The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
90 views

 

Guys, I am not getting C as the ans..Can someone help.

 

in Computer Networks by Active (1.2k points) | 90 views
0
I'm getting 1100.What you are getting??
0
Option C is correct.
0
how option c is correct?????Can you please explain
0
Ohh I did a mistake.....thanks Dilip it will be 001 and quotient will be x^4+x^3+x^2+x+1
+1
got it...was doing a silly mistake
0

The point Here is to remember is that if N is the degree of polynomial then We have to insert N in Message.

0
I am getting 101. Is there something wrong.

We have add 3 bits at the end right? Then after division .

or message polynomial itself contains the padded bits.
0
You are doing something wrong. Post your solution here , I will look.

2 Answers

+1 vote

If the Degree of the Polynomial is N then CRC Generator will be of Degree N+1 bits And CRC Will be N bits.

The message is Given as M(x) = x7 + x4 + x3 + x Then Message bits  = 10011010

CRC Generator G(x) = x3 + x2 +1    =  1101

Then CRC(After performing XOR operation or Modulo 2 operation Between Message and CRC Generator) = 001

So , the message We have to send is 

Message                                                                                   CRC Bits

10011010 001

 

by Active (5.2k points)
0
Why u are not adding the padding bits (3) in the message polynomial???
0
this solution is incorrect. where is the padding ? you just XORed Message Polynomial with Generator Polynomial

We also have to augment the message polynomial
0 votes
Remainder will be 101 and padding is required before xor
by Junior (861 points)