The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
386 views

If at every point of a certain curve, the slope of the tangent equals $\frac{-2x}{y}$ the curve is

  1. a straight line

  2. a parabola

  3. a circle

  4. an ellipse

asked in Non GATE by Veteran (52k points) | 386 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
ans is D

an ellipse
answered by Loyal (8.1k points)
0
Can u please explain a bit
+1 vote
The slope of the tangent  −2x/y

that is  dy/dx = -2x/y    
         ydy   = -2xdx
         
itegrating both the side
          
          y^2/2  = -2*x^2/2 + c
          
          y^2/2 + x^2 = c
          
          it is in the form of x^2 / a^2 + y^2 / b^2 =c
          
          so the curve is an ellipse with a =1 and b = √2.
answered by (307 points)
–1 vote
a) st.line
answered by Loyal (5.2k points)