The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
615 views

in Set Theory & Algebra by Boss (40.9k points) | 615 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

there are 12 edges : 

by Boss (30.6k points)
selected by
0
@amarVashishth yes it is correct. is there any alternate way to solve this question?
+2

assign, each element a unique combination of 3bits, there exist an edge between those elements which differs only by a single bit:

0

Thank yousmiley

0 votes
Number of edges in any boolean algebra will be n*2^n-2

Where n is number of element.

Number of vertex=2^n
by Loyal (9.9k points)
0
It should be n*2^(n-1)

and NOT (n-2) as mentioned by you.