in CO and Architecture
1,706 views
2 votes
2 votes

 

in CO and Architecture
by
1.7k views

4 Comments

@Gupta731

why C?
0
0
Wont it be like: A pipeline takes more time for single instruction and less time for large no of instructions so inversely proportional !!
0
0
not inverse
0
0

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

Ans will be A)

Average instruction time is measured by throughput of a processor.

Now we know, pipeline processor definitely decreases avg instruction time. But  it's throughput increases.  

Now, throughput measured by rate of which instruction instruction execution is completed. Any time one of the stages in pipeline cannot complete it's operation in one clock cycle, the pipeline stalls and degradation of performance occurs,  So, when no. of stages increase, avg. instruction time also increase.

 

But avg. decreases the time, when the number of individual instruction is more. But it definitely not inversely proportional to size of program. Though time requires is less in execution of avg. instruction, with individual instruction execution time

 

So, ans will be A)

4 Comments

@srestha

When you increasing the values of n Then Tavg is Decreasing.

You can see in the above example.

0
0
that is what I also told

but decreasing doesnot mean inversely proportional
0
0
Can we expect these kind of questions in GATE?
0
0
1 vote
1 vote
In first look answer B seem to be right.
As the number of stages in the pipeline increases the execution time decreases, given that the stages are of the same length.

But as the question is regarding the average instruction time.

So, due to the increase in the number of stages the instruction time increases, so it is directly proportional.

So, Finally Answer (A) should be correct.
edited by
by