in Operating System recategorized by
8,765 views
23 votes
23 votes

In a virtual memory system the address space specified by the address lines of the CPU must be _____ than the physical memory size and ____ than the secondary storage size.

  1. smaller, smaller
  2. smaller, larger
  3. larger, smaller
  4. larger, larger
in Operating System recategorized by
8.8k views

1 comment

We can extend VM upto the size of disk
2
2

2 Answers

28 votes
28 votes
Best answer

Answer is (C).

Primary memory < virtual memory < secondary memory

We can extend VM upto the size of disk(secondary memory).

edited by

4 Comments

CUP means?
0
0
Its CPU. Typo.
4
4
Please clarify this DOUBT ..

Let a Virtual memory is extended to Secondary storage size then how the CPU generated address lines which is smaller than the secondary storage will address a process ?
1
1
I think the primary reason for this is Protection if maybe we cannot exceed secondary memory as in the previous years also, virtual memory is limited by the size of secondary storage
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
Since Primary Memory size< Virtual Memory size < Secondary memory size ( HDD) , So the address spaces will in the same order and option C is correct.
Answer:

Related questions