The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
1.5k views

In a virtual memory system the address space specified by the address lines of the CPU must be _____ than the physical memory size and ____ than the secondary storage size.

  1. smaller, smaller
  2. smaller, larger
  3. larger, smaller
  4. larger, larger
asked in Operating System by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 1.5k views

2 Answers

+17 votes
Best answer

Answer is (C).

Primary memory < virtual memory < secondary memory

We can extend VM upto the size of disk(secondary memory).

answered by Loyal (8.1k points)
edited by
0
CUP means?
+1
Its CPU. Typo.
0
Please clarify this DOUBT ..

Let a Virtual memory is extended to Secondary storage size then how the CPU generated address lines which is smaller than the secondary storage will address a process ?
–3 votes
Ans: C
answered by Loyal (7.6k points)
Answer: