The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
98 views
If NFA has 'n' states then how DFA can have 2^n  states. Please help me in understanding how this is true.

As per my understanding every DFA is NFA then how no of states can be more in DFA than nfa

Please suggest

Thanks
in Theory of Computation by Active (1k points) | 98 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Correction: If a NFA has $n$ states, the DFA can have at most $2^N$ states.

This is because each state of the NFA can be a part of the DFA or not - thus we have two choices for each state and $n$ such choices to make, thus giving us $2^N$ states.

by Loyal (6.7k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Every DFA is NFA.....

let us say NFA has N states

when we convert NFA to DFA 

in worst case we get 2^N states in DFA

by Active (1.7k points)