The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+13 votes
660 views
Find the minimum sum of products form of the logic function $ f(A,B,C,D) = \Sigma m(0,2,8,10,15)+ \Sigma d(3,11,12,14)$ where $m$ and $d$ represent minterm and don't care term respectively.
in Digital Logic by Active (3.5k points)
edited by | 660 views
0
Make square is minimum as well as possible

2 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer

The minimum SOP form of the logic function is given as:  $f(A,B,C,D) = B'D'+AC$

by Active (3.3k points)
edited by
+9 votes

4 variable K-map will be used

Here we will get two quads 
1. quad of (0,2,8,10 ) ---->B'D' 

2. quad of (10.11.14,15) ---> AC 

F = B'D'+AC 

by Veteran (56.8k points)
0
@praveen_saini sir, in this question why we are taking (10,11,14,15) for 2nd part, we can also take (15,11)??? please explain sir
+3
one pair reduce one variable in minimization

one quad reduces 2 , and one octet reduce 3.. so on

we must pick the group of maximum minterms ..