in Mathematical Logic recategorized by
3,008 views
18 votes
18 votes
Obtain the principal (canonical) conjunctive normal form of the propositional formula $$(p \wedge q) \vee (\neg q \wedge r)$$ where $\wedge$ is logical and, $\vee$ is inclusive or and $\neg$ is negation.
in Mathematical Logic recategorized by
3.0k views

1 comment

how you got this answer?
0
0

3 Answers

35 votes
35 votes
Best answer

Note:-

  1. Canonical conjunctive normal form means in our Digital logic it is Canonical Product of Sum term Form.
  2. Canonical Disjunctive normal form means in our Digital logic it is Canonical Sum of Product term Form.

$pq+q'r$
Putting in $\text{k-map},$ we will get

$\sum(1,5,6,7)= \prod(0,2,3,4)=(p\vee q\vee r) \wedge (p\vee¬q\vee r) \wedge (p\vee¬q\vee¬r) ∧ (¬p\vee q\vee r)$

edited by

3 Comments

edited by

We can also minimize the expression right using K-Map?

(q V r) ∧ (p V ¬q).

Correct me if iam wrong.

0
0

@AnilGoudar Canonical Conjunctive normal form is the maximized expression.and Conjunctive normal form is minimized expression.

10
10

pls tell me how you get this expression? Iam getting another minimized form(1,5,6,7) i.e.(p^q)+(~q^r)

0
0
10 votes
10 votes
$(p \vee \neg q\vee r)\wedge (p\vee \neg q\vee \neg r)\wedge (p\vee q\vee r)\wedge (\neg p\vee q\vee r)$
by
0 votes
0 votes
you could also plot a kmap since its only 3 variables finding the output for all the combination will  be easy task

Related questions