The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
506 views

Let $X = \{2, 3, 6, 12, 24\}$, Let $\leq$ be the partial order defined by $X \leq Y$ if $x$ divides $y$. Number of edges in the Hasse diagram of $(X, \leq)$ is

  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 9
  4. None of the above

 

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (67.5k points) | 506 views

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
Answer: B

Hasse Diagram is:

        24
        /
      12
      /
     6
   /   \
  2    3
answered by Veteran (35.6k points)
selected by

We don't represent transitive edges in Hasse diagram.

+3 votes

                                        24

                                         /

                                       12

                                       /

                                    6

                               /      \

                             2        3

Now u can count number of edges will be 4.

answered by Boss (6.1k points)
0 votes

The correct answer is,(B) 4

answered by Veteran (13.2k points)