The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
299 views
asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (24.4k points) | 299 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

It is not done during compilation- rather just before it. This is done as by macro processor which is before any of the compilation phase. You can see the output of macro expansion by using "-E" option in gcc. 

gcc -E file.c

 

answered by Veteran (346k points)
selected by
+2 votes
It is done in Preprocessor phase before compilation.
answered by (177 points)