GATE CSE 1996 | Question: 1.20, ISRO2008-56
in Operating System edited by
8,591 views
28 votes
28 votes

Which of the following is an example of spooled device?

  1. A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs
  2. A terminal used to enter input data to a running program

  3. A secondary storage device in a virtual memory system

  4. A graphic display device

in Operating System edited by
by
2261 2454 2576
8.6k views

1 comment

Why B) is wrong ? I think A), B) both should be answer. Check here

“ The most common can be found in I/O devices like keyboard printers and mouse”.

 

0
0

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

3 Answers

51 votes
51 votes
 
Best answer

Answer is (A).

Spooling(simultaneous peripheral operations online) is a technique in which an intermediate device such as disk is interposed between process and low speed i/o device. For ex. in printer if a process attempt to print a document but printer is busy printing another document, the process, instead of waiting for printer to become available,write its output to disk. When the printer become available the data on disk is printed. Spooling allows process to request operation from peripheral device without requiring that the device be ready to service the request.

edited by
by
32 44 63

3 Comments

edited by

I think option B is also correct (please correct me if I am wrong). As we know keyboard is a slow input peripheral, so it should also be considered as a spooled device.

As in the link  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spooling it is mentioned

for slow input peripherals, such as a card reader, a spooler can maintain a sequence of computational jobs waiting for data, starting each job when all of the relevant input is available

1
1
I think option B could not be the answer. In comparison to printer, keyboard is very fast device so it doesn't require spooling at all.
1
1

in comparistion to printer keyboard is slower right because keyboard runs at user speed where as printer at internal motor or component speed??? not sure tho someone clarify

0
0
10 votes
10 votes
by
102 163 228

1 comment

What is the meaning of terminal in option b here?
0
0
1 vote
1 vote

Spool Device

Spool Device is a buffer that is used to store/hold output for a device . Certain devices such as tape drives and printers are incapable of multiplexing different I/O requests from different applications at the same time . The OS performs the operation by simply using spooling process which is handled by in-kernel thread or system daemon process , since printers can only service one request at a time so by using spooling process the different requests (output from the application ) are spooled to a disk file which are later queued and transferred to the printer one at a time.

 

(A) is the correct answer as Printer cannot accept interleaved data-streams , it needs spooling to service multiple requests .

by
1 2
Answer:

Related questions