The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
88 views

what is the number of memory accessed required in

  1. register indirect mode
  2. index register mode
  3. base register mode

pls explain in details with examples

in CO and Architecture by Active (5k points) | 88 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Not sure
but I think
for INDIRECT its 2 Memory accesses= 1 as EA refernce to get the EA and 2nd as Operand fetch to get the actual operand from EA

in INDEX and BASE - its same as direct so 1 in each
someone please confirm..
by Junior (667 points)
selected by
0 votes
register indirect mode > 2 //1 for instruction + 1 for operand address

index register mode    > 1 // 1 for instruction

base register mode     > 1 // 1 for instruction
by (347 points)