in Computer Networks edited by
389 views
1 vote
1 vote
Which of the following statements is FALSE for the generator $x^{6}$+1?

S1: This generator can detect all burst errors with a length of 5 bits.

S2: This generator can detect some but not all burst errors with a length of 6 bits.
in Computer Networks edited by
389 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
The statement S1 is true and S2 is false.

The given polynomial is: $x^6+1$

The highest degree of the polynomial is 6

So all the burst errors with Length<=6 will be detected. So

S1:This generator can detect all burst errors with a length of 5 bits: True

S2:This generator can detect some but not all burst errors with a length of 6 bits.is false as all errors of length 6 can be detected..
edited by

1 comment

Nice, Thank you
0
0
0 votes
0 votes

both are true as there is proof that it can detect burst error equal to its degree with probility =  1 – (1/2)^(r-1)

search yourself

Related questions