The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
900 views

Number of machine cycles required for RET instruction in 8085 microprocessor is

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 5
asked in CO and Architecture by Veteran (52.1k points)
retagged by | 900 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
3 is the answer of this question, 1 cycle for instruction fetch and 2 cycles for stack operations. return address is required to continue with main program after finishing the execution of subroutine.
answered by Boss (42.4k points)
0 votes
The RET instruction needs 3 machine cycles. One to fetch and decode the instruction (4 T states), and two more machine cycles (that is, 2*3 = 6 T states) to read two bytes from the stack
answered by (303 points)