The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
51 views
For a Class C network. If IP address of a computer is 200.99.39.112 and subnet mask is 255.255.255.224,the decimal value of last octet of last host of sixth subnet is ?
asked in Computer Networks by Loyal (7.4k points) | 51 views
0
222?
0
Correct, Please solve it .

I am getting 190 :/
0
If it is 222 then it will be the decimal value of last octet of last host of 7th segment..

 I also get 190    . 😒

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
As the given IP belongs to network of class C we know that out of 32 bits the first 24 bits are reserved for the nid . The subnet mask given to us is 255.255.255.224.

The last octet in this gives us the information about the subnet id bits i.e 3 as 224=11100000

So they are asking for the decimal value of the last octet of the last host of the 6th subnet ... So SID =110 As it is the last host rest all bits are 11110(last bit is not one because if it was 1 then it becomes directed broadcast address)

So we get 1101 1110=128+64+16+8+4+2=222.

Note: They are referring to subnet with id =6 if 6th subnet would be there then id would be 101 and ans will be 190 as

000- 1st subnet 001=2nd subnet 010- 3rd subnet 011-4th subnet 100-5th subnet 101-6th subnet 110-7th subnet 111-8thsubnet
answered by Active (2.7k points)
selected by
0
Yeah anjali please elaborate a little why u took 110 instead of 101, Rest i got it :)
0
The question is about the sixth subnet not the one with subnet id 6.

6th subnet is actually the one with subnet id 5 (101)

The last host id in subnet 5 is

                                = subnet id of 6 - 2

                                = (1100 0000) - 2

                                = 192 - 2

                                = 190 //
0

@Na462 as they had mentioned last host of the 6th subnet so I took it as the one with the id =6 i.e. 110 that is why I took 110 instead of 101..

0 votes
The question is about the sixth subnet not the one with subnet id 6.

6th subnet is actually the one with subnet id 5 (101)

The last host id in subnet 5 is

                                = subnet id of 6 - 2

                                = (1100 0000) - 2

                                = 192 - 2

                                = 190 //
answered by (31 points)