The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
206 views
Halting problem of Turing machines which recognize recursive languages is undecidable. (True / False)
in Theory of Computation by Active (2.1k points) | 206 views
+1
The halting problem is recursively enumerable but not recursive.

A similar argument can be used to show that many practical problems associated with software verification are undecidable. For example, the problem of determining whether a program will ever go into an infinite loop is undecidable.
0
True

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
False.

The TM will definitely halt since it accepts recursive languages. Therefore the problem is decidable.
by Active (2.1k points)
0 votes
FALSE

 

recursive languages are recognised by halting turing machine so , telling whether the TM accepting recursive languge will halt or not is decidable.
by Active (1.2k points)