The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
63 views
Which operator has higher priority between *and /  in any expression how to evaluate them
in Programming by Loyal (5.3k points)
edited by | 63 views

3 Answers

+2 votes

see, both having the same priority, you have to evaluate start always from left to right, here I have  taken an

infix to postfix example to understand it.... see.. hope u can easily understand.

by Junior (691 points)
+1 vote

they have same priority ... evaluate left to right or right to left according to associativity... refer:https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/c-operator-precedence-associativity/

by Loyal (5.7k points)
0 votes
  • * and / both have same priority . 
  • Evalutation is left to right

Example

a*b/c ----> ab*c/

a/b*c----> ab/c*

by Boss (36.5k points)