in Calculus recategorized
661 views
2 votes
2 votes
Evaluate the limit:
$$ \lim_{x \to -3} \frac{\sqrt{2x+22}-4}{x+3}$$
  1. $\frac{1}{2}$
  2. $\frac{1}{4}$
  3. $\frac{1}{8}$
  4. $\frac{1}{16}$
in Calculus recategorized
661 views

3 Comments

b )
0
0
Sir, do we apply L'Hospital? can u tell approach?
0
0
yes you can apply L'hospital
0
0

2 Answers

6 votes
6 votes
Best answer

We can do it by rationalising

selected by
0 votes
0 votes

.