in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
533 views
3 votes
3 votes

What is the value of $(x \% \text{ of } y) + (y \% \text{ of } x)$?

  1. $20 \% \text{ of } x/y$
  2. $2 \% \text{ of } x/y$
  3. $2 \% \text{ of } xy$
  4. $20 \% \text{ of } xy$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
533 views

1 comment

Option (c)
0
0

4 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Answer: (c)

x% of y = x/100*y= xy/100

y% of x =y/100*x = xy/100

=> xy/100+xy/100 = (2/100)*xy= 2% of xy

1 vote
1 vote

Observe that [(X%of Y) = (Y%of X) .]

Therefore,(X% of Y)+(Y% of X)=2*(X% of Y)=2*(Y% of X)=2*(X*Y*1/100)=(2/100)*(X*Y)=2%of(XY).

1 comment

Nice
1
1
0 votes
0 votes

$(x\% y)+(y\%x)$

$\Rightarrow (\frac{x}{100})*y+(\frac{y}{100})*x$

$\Rightarrow \frac{x*y}{100}+\frac{y*x}{100}$

$\Rightarrow \frac{2xy}{100}\equiv 2\%\text{xy}$

Option $(C)$ is correct.

GATE2016 CE

0 votes
0 votes
can also calculate by taking some values,

e.g- (2% of 4) + (4% of 2) = 0.08 + 0.08 = 0.16 which is 2 % of 8