The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
80 views

in Digital Logic by (195 points)
edited by | 80 views
0
A )

2 Answers

+1 vote

After converting  18.75 into Binary, we will get 10010.11

Now 10010.11 can be written in the form of exponent as 1.001011 * 2^4.

According to IEEE 754 format for single precision,

Sign bit = 0 ( for +ve number)

Exponent bit = Bais + 4 = 127 + 4 = 131 (i.e  10000011)

Mantissa bit = 0010110000000........0 (total 23 bit )

After combining these bits, we'll get 10000011 00101100000000000000000.

So, Hexadecimal of these bits = 41960000

by (21 points)
0 votes
answer should be B

1100000110010110000000000000000 upon converting to hexadecimal gives C1960000
by (291 points)