in Graph Theory recategorized by
567 views
0 votes
0 votes

 

in Graph Theory recategorized by
567 views

3 Comments

Independence number + minimum vertex cover= no. of vertices

So w(G)+y(G)=7
1
1
I was finding the respective sets.

Thanks for pointing out this relation
0
0
minimum vertex cover+ maximum independent set=n

So answer is simply 7.
0
0

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

vertex cover  → minimum number of vertex which can cover all edges.
independence number → the maximum number of non-adjacent vertices.

independent set = {a,c,e,g} OR {a,c,e,f}


vertex cover set = {b,d,f} OR {b,d,g}


So, answer is 4+3 = 7

edited by
0 votes
0 votes
can anyone tell what is the vertex cover of this question?