in Computer Networks
1,233 views
1 vote
1 vote

True / False

  1. ) LSR uses dijkstra algorithm ?
  2. ) LSR working is similar to dijkstra algorithm ?
  3. ) DVR uses bellman algorithm for finding the shortest distance to other routers/hops?
in Computer Networks
1.2k views

1 comment

all true
0
0

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
1.) LSR uses the Dijkstra Algorithm whereas DVR uses Algorithm similar to Bellman-Ford (Not Exactly)

Therefore the ANSWER: TRUE

2.) ANSWER: TRUE  (obviously)

3.) ANSWER: TRUE
0 votes
0 votes
yes all TRUE
0 votes
0 votes
LSR is based on flooding, therefore, for finding out the single-source shortest path, it uses Diskstra's Algorithm with time complexity O(ElogV).

Whereas, DVR is based on routing so it used the Bellman-Ford algorithm.

Related questions