in Computer Networks edited by
1,222 views
0 votes
0 votes

Which of the following statement/s is/are true?

  1. Firewalls can screen traffic going into or out of an organization.
  2. Virtual private networks can stimulate an old leased network to provide certain desirable properties.

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

  1. (i) only
  2. (ii) only
  3. Both (i) and (ii)
  4. Neither (i) nor (ii)
in Computer Networks edited by
by
1.2k views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
$\underline{\textbf{Answer:}\Rightarrow}\mathbf c$

$\underline{\textbf{Explanation:}\Rightarrow}$

Statement $1$ is right because firewall functions at the application layer and therefore it can monitor traffic going into and out.

Statement $2$ is right because virtual networks can simulate an old leased network but the only difference is that in VPN we have encryption and decryption but not in the leased network.
edited by
by
1 vote
1 vote
$\underline{\textbf{Answer:}\Rightarrow}$

$\underline{\textbf{Explanation:}\Rightarrow}$

Statement $1$ is right because firewall functions at the application layer and therefore it can monitor traffic going into and out.

Statement $2$ is right because virtual networks can simulate an old leased network but the only difference is that in VPN we have encryption and decryption but not in the leased network.
by

Related questions