in CO and Architecture
745 views
1 vote
1 vote
True/false

1. To access bus the DMA does not issue an interrupt it is done through DMA-request and DMA-acknowledge wires. Interrupt is issued by DMA to CPU only after complete data is transferred to the specific memory address by DMA.
2. DMA interrupts the CPU whenever it needs to initiate I/O and also when it has finished I/O transfers.
in CO and Architecture
745 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Statement I is False 

Statement II is True 

1 comment

Any reference??
0
0
1 vote
1 vote

both statements are true

2 Comments

Plz give detail explanation and any reference??
0
0
BOTH ARE INDEED TRUE

REFERENCE: IIT MADRAS NPTEL
0
0

Related questions