in Computer Networks edited by
478 views
0 votes
0 votes

If in $\text{CIDR}$ notation an $\text{IP}$ address is written as $172.26.17.1/25$, the subnet mask is:

  1. $255.255.255.192$
  2. $255.255.255.0$
  3. $255.255.240.0$
  4. $255.255.255.128$
in Computer Networks edited by
478 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

 CIDR general notation format:$a.b.c.d/n$ where n is the number of bits that are presented in network id.

  • NID+SID= n bits
  • HID=(32-n) bits

Subnet mask:  it is $32$ bit number in which the number of 1’s indicates network id and subnet id, number of 0’s indicates host id part.

  • NID+SID=all 1’s
  • HID=all 0’s

Given IP address is $172.26.17.1/25$, here /25 represents the first 25 bits are all 1’s. that is

$172.26.17.1$ can be represented in binary form:

$11111111.11111111.11111111.10000000$, last $7$ 0’s represented as HID.

Therefore SM would be: $255.255.255.128$

So option $(D)$ is correct.

Ref:CIDR

0 votes
0 votes

CIDR Representation:    172.26.17.1/25                                                /25 shows no of bit in Network Id

 

Subnet Mask=1 in Network Id Pat and 0 in Host Id Part.

Host ID part=32-25

=7

i.e 25 bit Network Id + 7 bit Host Id

So Subnet Mask= 11111111.11111111.11111111.10000000

                             =255.255.255.128

Hence,D is the correct Option.

Answer:

Related questions