The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
692 views

A memory page containing a heavily used variable that was initialized very early and is in constant use is removed when
(a) LRU page replacement algorithm is used
(b) FIFO page replacement algorithm is used
(c) LFU page replacement algorithm is used
(d) None of the above

asked in Operating System by Loyal (6.1k points) | 692 views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

LRU can't be used as the page is still is in use , so it will be in most high priority.

LFU can't be used as it has been accessed several time , it's frequency value will be larger.

FIFO can do it as it only considers the time the page came in RAM. So the page can be deleted by FIFO . also from that statement we can assume FIFO wasn't in use till now.

answered by Active (1.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes

(b) FIFO page replacement algorithm is used
Here, the first IN page is removed when pagetable is full regardless of the usage of the page. 

 

answered by Veteran (359k points)