The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
100 views

 

in Theory of Computation by Loyal (5.9k points) | 100 views
0
D?
+4
option C

3 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

$X$ is recursive $\implies \bar X$ is also recursive.

$Y$ is r.e. but not recursive $\implies \bar Y$ is not even r.e.

$\bar X$ reduces to $W \implies $ $W$ is recursive or a super set of it.

$\bar Y$ reduces to $Z \implies $ $Z$ is not even r.e.

Correct Answer: C.

https://gatecse.in/some_reduction_inferences/ 

by Veteran (434k points)
selected by
0 votes
Compliment(REC)=REC                                                 X=REC

Compliment (RE but recursive) = RE                                

Compliment (RE but not recursive) = Not RE                     Y=RE but not REC

i.e W=Compliment(X)=REC

    Z=Compliment(Y)=Not RE

D) is correct
by Active (1.3k points) 1 flag:
✌ Spam (Hira Thakur)
0 votes
x complement recursive and y complement not RE hence option D
by (257 points) 1 flag:
✌ Spam (Hira Thakur)