in Compiler Design edited by
912 views
4 votes
4 votes

Match the following:
$$\begin{array}{|cc|cc|} \hline (i) &LL(1)&(A)& \text{bottom-up} \\ \hline (ii)& \text{Recursive Descent}& (B) &\text{Predictive} \\ \hline (iii) &\text{Recursive Ascent}& (C)& \text{Top-down} \\ \hline (iv) &LR(1) &(D)& \text{Deterministic CFL} \\ \hline \end{array}$$

  1. i-b; ii-c; iii-a; iv-d
     
  2. i-d; ii-a; iii-c; iv-d
     
  3. i-c; ii-b; iii-d; iv-a
     
  4. i-a; ii-c; iii-b; iv-d
in Compiler Design edited by
by
912 views

6 Comments

A?
1
1

@Arjun Sir, 

option C is correct one. pls update this.

3
3

LL(1) is bottom-up parser.

 A form of recursive-descent parsing that does not require any back-tracking is known as predictive parsing

III and IV both can map to bottom-up parsing

0
0
Yes, but in Match the following you should pick the most suitable one. Only LR(1) can match to DCFL though if it is not there, anything on LHS can map to it.
5
5
I also marked C :(
1
1
This is just trial right - be careful on the D-day :)
3
3

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Option C is correct
0 votes
0 votes
LL1 is a top-down or predictive parser

REC Decent is predictive

REC Ascent  is a technique for implementing an LALR parser so Bottom up

LR(1) is bottom-up or DCFL, since LR(K) accepts DCFL
Answer:

Related questions