in Theory of Computation
283 views
0 votes
0 votes
Give examples of:

Countable Infinite Set

Countable Finite Set

Uncountable Finite Set

Uncountable Infinite Set
in Theory of Computation
283 views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
 
Best answer
How can finite set be uncountable? It's finite.

About rest -

1.) Set of natural numbers $N$ .

2.) Any finite set is countable.

4.) $2^{N} $ Power set of countably infinite set is uncountable.
selected by

3 Comments

@Reshu $ingh There are a lot of trivial doubts coming from your side. I would suggest you to first try to find the solutions in standard books and then post anything in the community. 
Thanks. 

1
1
hmmm :)
0
0
ok :)
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
  • countable infinite set : rational number, integer or recursive language .
  • countable finite set : it is simple any set which have finite number of element 

ex : set of string of 2 length {aa,ab,ba,bb}

  • uncountable infinite set : real number , set of all language or not recursive ennum language .

​​​​​​​uncountable finite set , it is not possible 

Related questions