The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
4.2k views

Consider the augmented grammar given below:

  • $S’ \rightarrow S$
  • $S \rightarrow \langle L \rangle \mid id$
  • $L \rightarrow L, S \mid S$

Let $I_0 = \text{CLOSURE} (\{[S’ \rightarrow \cdot S ]\}).$ The number of items in the set $\text{GOTO} (I_0, \langle \: )$ is______

in Compiler Design by Veteran
edited by | 4.2k views
0

@Shaik Masthan

bro check this..

+1

3 Answers

+19 votes
Best answer

Total $5$ items 

by Junior
edited by
+1
Here GOTO is 5 or SHIFT AND GOTO together are 5,

GOTO is used for  NON-TERMINAL items ?

so entries in GOTO

    S -> <.L>

   L -> .L,S

   L -> .S

 

SHIFT AND GOTO:

  S -> .<L>

  S ->.id

 

@Shaik Masthan please verify
0
Having the same doubt
0

Me too. Then the answer should be 3.

0
Even I have marked 3 thinking it to be Goto move
+3

@akash.dinkar12

it is asking number of items in GOTO(I0,<).

therefore first evaluate GOTO(I0,<), then count the no.of items

0
I have marked 2 since 5 will be entry for action-goto and go-to will be for L and S only
0

@Satbir

chk this..

 here Action+Goto taking 5 items, but asking for only GoTo state, right??Then why 5??

0
I do not know why there is so much confusion regarding this question

People who are saying only $GOTO$ is mentioned not the action part, think of one thing, what do we call GOTO?

From a state if we go to the next state using a NON-Terminal production then that is GOTO

But here in the question it is clearly mentioned that we need to find

The number of items in the set $GOTO(I_0,⟨)$

here $⟨$ is a terminal symbol right? So why so much fuss about non terminal GOTO part

They meant to ask the number  of items in the canonical collection set of $GOTO(I_0,⟨)$
+2 votes

A item  is a production rule with dot marker in a particular state.

 

https://cs.stackexchange.com/questions/25924/lr0-parsing-how-can-i-know-sets-of-items-corresponding-to-states

by Loyal
reshown by
0

@Ram Swaroop

tell me one thing here Action+Goto taking 5 items, but asking for only GoTo state, right??Then why 5??

0 votes

The canonical collection of items for the above grammar are:

 

GOTO($I_0,<$ ) = $I_2$ which is having 5 items. 

by Boss
0

@Tuhin Dutta

tell me one thing here Action+Goto taking 5 items, but asking for only GoTo state, right??Then why 5??

0

I think they meant to ask no of items in the canonical collection set of the specified GOTO state and not the GOTO items.

Answer: