in Computer Networks retagged by
10,487 views
9 votes
9 votes

Which of the following protocol pairs can be used to send and retrieve e-mails (in that order)?

  1. $\textsf{IMAP, POP3}$
  2. $\textsf{SMTP, POP3}$
  3. $\textsf{SMTP, MIME}$
  4. $\textsf{IMAP, SMTP}$
in Computer Networks retagged by
by
10.5k views

5 Answers

17 votes
17 votes
Best answer

Simple Mail Transfer Protocol $\textsf{(SMTP)}$ is the standard protocol for sending emails across the Internet.

$\textsf{IMAP}$ and $\textsf{POP3}$ are the Internet mail protocols used for retrieving emails.

MIME allows the users to exchange different $\textsf{(non-ASCII)}$ kinds of data files in an email : audio, video, images, etc

So from the given options, option B is the correct one i.e. $\textsf{SMTP}$ to send e-mail and $\textsf{POP3}$ to retrieve e-mail.

edited by
9 votes
9 votes
SMTP and POP3 protocols are used in order to send and retrieve e-mails.
0 votes
0 votes

option B is correct SMTP for sending and POP3 for retrieving .

ref. https://www.cse.iitk.ac.in/users/dheeraj/cs425/lec29.html

 

0 votes
0 votes
For sending you can use SMTP or MIME

for retreiving you can use POP3 or IMAP4

So as per options

Option B is correct
Answer:

Related questions