search
Log In
5 votes
4k views

Which of the following protocol pairs can be used to send and retrieve e-mails (in that order)?

  1. IMAP POP3
  2. SMTP, POP3
  3. SMTP MIME
  4. IMAP, SMTP
in Computer Networks
edited by
4k views

5 Answers

12 votes
 
Best answer

Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is the standard protocol for sending emails across the Internet.

IMAP and POP3 are the Internet mail protocols used for retrieving emails.

MIME allows the users to exchange different(non-ASCII) kinds of data files in an email : audio, video, images, etc

So from the given options, option B is the correct one i.e. SMTP to send e-mail and POP3 to retrieve e-mail.


edited by
9 votes
SMTP and POP3 protocols are used in order to send and retrieve e-mails.
0 votes

option B is correct SMTP for sending and POP3 for retrieving .

ref. https://www.cse.iitk.ac.in/users/dheeraj/cs425/lec29.html

 

0 votes
For sending you can use SMTP or MIME

for retreiving you can use POP3 or IMAP4

So as per options

Option B is correct
0 votes
Option B) is correct , SMTP is used to send mail whereas POP3 and IMAP are used to retrieve mail.
ago
Answer: