The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
3.9k views

In the given diagram, teachers are represented in the triangle, researchers in the circle and administrators in the rectangle. Out of the total number of the people, the percentage of administrators shall be in the range of _______

  1. $0$ to $15$
  2. $16$ to $30$
  3. $31$ to $45$
  4. $46$ to $60$
in Numerical Ability by Veteran (432k points)
edited by | 3.9k views
0
C 31 to 45
0

@Arjun

Sir plz review it again.

0

@Arjun Sir how Option B is answer?

0
This could also be B. Depends on interpretation. 20/160 to 50/160 = 12.5 to 31.25.
0
In this question, the rectangle didn't even show on my screen
0
Kloseup.. Please explain ur solution
0

@anchitjindal07 There are at least 20 admins and at most 50 admins. Depends on how you see the question.

0
Attempted 9 questions in GA and all are correct... this was the only one which didn't made any sense to me... what were they thinking ??
0

@Navin Kumar 3 Same question :)

0
do you think question was valid ?
0
Not per me. Looked like some PSC question.
0
Sir ,

Is my logic valid ?

if Total no of administrator and no of administrator and researcher are same then administrator must have been a subset of researcher which it isn't so basically they all are values of there respective closed region?

Is that valid?
0
I don't think this argument makes much sense. When one reads a question, he/she can interpret it in many ways. So, this is not the only way one could have interpreted this question. I hope Gate committee also see it this way. Anyway, we will have to accept the official answer key.

3 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer
$\rightarrow$ No of administrator $=10+20+20=50$

$\rightarrow$ Total no of person $=80+20+20+40=160$

$\rightarrow$ Required $\%=(50/160)*100=31.25\%$

$\therefore$ Option $C$. $31$ to $45$ is the correct answer.
by Junior (775 points)
edited by
0
So, the option should be C right?
0
why one more 20 in total number of persons ?
+1
Total number of Persons = 70 + 20 +40 - 10 -20=100 persons
Total Number of Administrators=20
So % of Administrators = 20%.
Hence, option B.

Why is my solution wrong? Thank!
0
In diagram 20 for only administrator and another 20 for administrator + researcher..
0
But how can you assume that the 20 in Administrator box is for "Only" Administrator? There are no indications of that, is there? It could be the case that the 20 in the Administrator box is inclusive of all the administrators(including those who are also Researcher/Teacher).
0

then how 40 will be added @khushboo mishra

0

@codinion you have written no of administrator=20 but here only administrator term is not mentioned so we have to take all 20,10 and 20

0

No, I still don't follow why you want to add extra 10 and 20. This is only correct if you assume that the Administrator box is for "Only" administrator. If that is not the case then why would I add the extra 10 & 20? To find |Administrator|, why would would I calculate |Administrator| + |AdministratorTeachers| + |AdministratorResearchers| ?
This will only work if I assume that the number inside the administrator box is "Only" Administrators. Why would I make that assumption?

 

0
Here...we cn also interprete the question like...
20 are only administrator,10 are teacher as well as administrator and 10 are researcher as well as administrator.So,total administrator =50
Hence, answer is 31.25%  
Is it right.??
0

@

Total number of Persons = 70 + 20 +40 - 10 -20=100 persons
Total Number of Administrators=20
So % of Administrators = 20%.
Hence, option B.

Why is my solution wrong? Thank!

I think if we interoret it this way, then total people will be:

70 + 20 +40 - 10 -20 + 10 =110 

coz 10 seems to be common in all 3 if we are seeing it this way.

0
my answer was 18.18 by 20/110
0

 Sir,

 

Please tell if it could be possible interpretation??

0
Yes your interpretation is even more accurate assuming the same thing I assumed. And still in this case, we are both getting option B. That's what I am confused about. I think the question is flawed. Assumptions should be clearly stated, else the question becomes ambiguous. We should appeal!
0
I know brother the question is ambiguous but its final will be 31.25% only.

Lets take your assumption you want to say that 20 administrators was not only it was total administrators.

According to you,

Total no of administrator=20

then can you tell us how 20 is divided into 10,20,20 when total is 20 thats how I understood its 50/160 and its given Only Administrator not total.
0
I request to see my explanation above using intersections. There I have explained how 20 can be divided into 20, 10, 20. Both your assumption and my assumption can be correct bro. That's why I am saying that this question is ambiguous. But I guess its now up to GATE admins to decide whether it is ambiguous or not. We have to accept whatever they decide.
0
Bro you solution is wrong bcoz

When you are calculating like

Total no of persons=70+20+40-10-20=100

And the you are saying Total no administrator=20

Why you are not doing like this in total no of administrator=20-10-20=-10 (just like calculating no of persons)
+1
Total administrators is 20, y would u minus here. Out of those 20, 20 are also researchers, and out of them 10 are also teachers. So

Only teachers is 60,

Only researchers 20

Only admins 0

Only teachers and admins 0

Only Researchers and admins 10

Only teachers and researchers 0

All 3 10

Total s 100 and admins are 0+0+10+10

Which s 20. So he s correct.
0
Bro, I am not doing 20-10-20=-10 because they have not asked Only administrators(even then this is wrong). Please have a look at my solution above one more time. I think you misunderstood my point. :)
0
Hello buddy , assumption that you've taken that there are certain researchers (10 to be precise) which are teachers as well as administrators are clearly not evident from the above diagram, is it ? If they were there must have been some overlap of some kind, this I guess that tells us the numbers written over the figure are of their respective closed reason, maybe that was the point they were wanting to test, this is a personal opinion. If that will be the case I don't think that will be considered as an ambiguous question

One more point I'll like to add is that if Total no of administrator and no of administrator and researcher are same then administrator must have been a subset of researcher which isn't the case. That clarifies the point further
0
They never mentioned that given diagram is venn diagram. It could have been interpreted in any way to extract information from it. Moreover they ddnt say total teachers is sum of numbers in the triangle. They just said it is number in the triangle.
0
But if that was not a Venn diagram then the question would be of no significance because all we are doing is considering it to be a Venn diagram , aren't we ?
0
Some people did. Some didnt. And that s the ambiguity
+8 votes
This one was the stupidest question. Why can't you ask clearly if you want "just administrator" or "atleast an administrator" . How would not adding or adding those details make it a difference in judging of the capability of a student. This should be removed from scoring, I will appeal if no one does.

 

Edit: I have contested, got this email -- "Dear Candidate You have contested for the question(s). The same is under process. Please login at GOAPS website to check the updated status. -- GATE Admin, 2019 " . At the moment I do not see the contest on the GOAPS website though, they are still building it I guess.
by Junior (629 points)
edited by
+3
For me  the whole paper was full of assumption ,this time they want how good you are with assumption and numerical computation .
+1
Yes please do, I think we should appeal together for this one. This was misleading. I will too.
+1
Yes exactly I also considered only administrator. Accordingly I got no. of admins as 20 and total people as 100.
0
Anyone, contesting for this question ??

@Arjun Sir,

Please can you help ??? I may be biased for my answer. Is it worth contesting for this one??
0 votes
Isn't the no of administrators = 20

Since 20 and 10 are not completely administrators.
by (19 points)
Answer: