The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
2.3k views

Ten friends planned to share equally the cost of buying a gift for their teacher. When two of them decided not to contribute, each of the other friends had to pay Rs. $150$ more. The cost of the gift was Rs. ____

  1. $666$
  2. $3000$
  3. $6000$
  4. $12000$
in Numerical Ability by Veteran (420k points)
edited by | 2.3k views
+2
6000 is answer
0
6000

7 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer
Let us suppose each of the $10$ friends were supposed to contribute Rs $x$.

Hence total cost for gift $= \text{Rs } 10 x$.

Now since $2$ friends won't contribute , hence $8$ friends would have to contribute $(x+150)$ each.

By the sum,

$10x = 8x+1200$

$2x= 1200$

$x= 600$

Hence total cost of the gift $= 10x = \text{Rs. }6000$
by Loyal (7.1k points)
edited by
+3 votes
Let the gift net worth is "x".

Therefore, $\frac{x}{10} = \frac{x-(150*8)}{8}$

x = 6000
by (83 points)
+2 votes
Suppose each friend share equally cost= x

There are 10 friend so total cost =10x

Two not to decide contribute so  8 friends had to pay 150 more each

8x+150×8=10x

1200=2x

X=600 hence total cost of gift=10×600=6000

Answer C
by Active (4.2k points)
+1 vote
Friend Name $A$ $B$ $C$ $D$ $E$ $F$ $G$ $H$ $I$ $J$ ${\color{Blue} {TOTAL\ MONEY}}$
Money Contributed $x$ $x$ $x$ $x$ $x$ $x$ $x$ $x$ $x$ $x$       $10x$

 I and J didn't gave the money

Friend Name $A$ $B$ $C$ $D$ $E$ $F$ $G$ $H$  ${\color{red} {TOTAL\ MONEY}}$
Money Contributed $x+150$ $x+150$ $x+150$ $x+150$ $x+150$ $x+150$ $x+150$ $x+150$ $8(x+150)$

${\color{Blue} {TOTAL\ MONEY}}$ = ${\color{red} {TOTAL\ MONEY}}$

$\Rightarrow\ 10x\ =\ 8(x+150)$

$\Rightarrow\  10x\ =\ 8x + 1200$

$\Rightarrow\ 2x\ =\ 1200$

$\Rightarrow\  x\ =\ 600$

so , TOTAL MONEY $=10x=6000$

by Boss (19.1k points)
edited by
0 votes
Let x be the amount 1 person is contributing and y be the total amount
Now,

10(x) = y _________(1)
2(0) + 8(x+150) = y ___________(2)

8(x) + 1200 = 10(x)
=> 2(x) =1200

x = 600

therefore total amount, y = 10(x) = 6000
by Junior (865 points)
0 votes
let x be the total amount

then per person, they have to give x/10 rs

2 person left

therefore 8*(x/10+150)=x

8*(x+1500)=10*x

8x+12000= 10x

2x=12000

x=6000
by (183 points)
0 votes
X = total gift
m= individual gift

X/10=m
X/8=m+150
X=8m+1200
X/10+150=x/8
8x+12000=10x
X=6000
by (43 points)
Answer: