in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
7,698 views
19 votes
19 votes

The expenditure on the project _____ as follows: equipment Rs.$20$ lakhs, salaries Rs.$12$ lakhs, and contingency Rs.$3$ lakhs.

  1. break down
  2. break
  3. breaks down
  4. breaks
in Verbal Aptitude retagged by
by
7.7k views

1 comment

this question was for 1 marks or 2?
1
1

7 Answers

19 votes
19 votes
Best answer

$\rightarrow$ Break down means to separate something into smaller parts.

$\rightarrow$ The subject-word agreement states that

Singular nouns go with singular verbs while plural nouns go with plural verbs.

$\rightarrow$ Expenditure is singular noun and its plural form is expenditures.

The expenditure (singular noun) in the project breaks (singular verb used in the phrase) down as follows 

$\rightarrow$ The above statement satisfies the subject verb agreement and hence, the correct option is $C$

edited by

4 Comments

@Pranavpurkar Oh no I am not saying that. We know that, when a singular noun is the Subject of a verb, the verb is singular. But there’s a catch. 

Ok, tell me what is the plural of read?

 

0
0

reads 😅

0
0

Yeah xD. Now you also agree that ‘she’ is singular and it’s plural is ‘shes’ or ‘they’ a/c to What is the plural of she? (wordhippo.com)

But still we write ‘She reads’. This is because when we make a sentence of present indefinite tense, we have to add a 's' sound to the end of the verb if the subject is a third person singular number

Also known as: Third-Person Singular Verb Ending

That’s why we use expenditure breaks down into …., and expenditures break down into ….

Read more here: Third-Person Singular Forms of Verbs in English (thoughtco.com)

Add s, es, ies, to a Verb to Make It Singular (thenewdaylearning.com)

0
0
12 votes
12 votes
Breaks down since it means classification into parts

1 comment

Sure??
0
0
6 votes
6 votes
2 votes
2 votes
Breaks down means separated

or

 classify the thing into smaller parts.
Answer:

Related questions