search
Log In
13 votes
5.7k views

The expenditure on the project _____ as follows: equipment Rs.$20$ lakhs, salaries Rs.$12$ lakhs, and contingency Rs.$3$ lakhs.

  1. break down
  2. break
  3. breaks down
  4. breaks
in Verbal Ability
edited by
5.7k views
0
this question was for 1 marks or 2?

7 Answers

13 votes
 
Best answer

$\rightarrow$ Break down means to separate something into smaller parts.

$\rightarrow$ The subject-word agreement states that

Singular nouns go with singular verbs while plural nouns go with plural verbs.

$\rightarrow$ Expenditure is singular noun and its plural form is expenditures.

The expenditure (singular noun) in the project breaks (singular verb used in the phrase) down as follows 

$\rightarrow$ The above statement satisfies the subject verb agreement and hence, the correct option is $C$


edited by
1
Well explained
0
But breaks is plural form of break

How answer C) then
0

@Dipanshu Rana breaks is not the plural form of break. 

11 votes
Breaks down since it means classification into parts
0
Sure??
5 votes
1 vote
Breaks down means separated

or

 classify the thing into smaller parts.
1 vote
The answer is "c" because of present tense

Breaks down will be the answer.
0 votes
c) Breaks Down
0 votes
C because of grammar rule
Answer: