The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
107 views
Select the lettered pair that has some relationship as the original pair of word given.

War: Destruction

A>fire:burn

B>court: justice

C>water:Drown

D>food:Hunger
in Verbal Ability by (43 points) | 107 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
A fire:burn

War leads destruction

Similarly fire leads burning
by Active (4.6k points)
0 votes
A: Fire : burn

If the is a war then definately there will be destruction.

So if there is a fire then definately there will be burn .

but not in other options as B-> If there is a court then it can be justice as well as injustice. Similarly others , as there can be other possibilities also.
by (49 points)