The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
Relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, $A$ and $B$. Determine, if possible, what $A$ and $B$ are if they address you in the ways described. If you can not determine what these people are, can you draw any conclusions ?

$A$ says “At least one of us is a knave ” and $B$ says nothing.
in Mathematical Logic by
edited by | 50 views

1 Answer

0 votes

$A$ says "Atleast one of us is a knave".

Case $1)$ Suppose, $A$ is knight

Since, $A$ is knight, So, he always tells the truth. So, here ,  "Atleast one of us is a knave" will be a true statement. Since, $A$ is knight, So, $B$ will be knave.

Case $2)$ Suppose, $A$ is knave

Since, $A$ is knave, So, he always tells lie. So, here ,  "Atleast one of us is a knave" will be a false statement. It means both $A$ and $B$ are knights which is contradicting because $A$ is knave. So, It is not possible here that $A$ is knave.

So, Conclusion :-  $A$ is knight and $B$ is knave.


Related questions

Quick search syntax
tags tag:apple
author user:martin
title title:apple
content content:apple
exclude -tag:apple
force match +apple
views views:100
score score:10
answers answers:2
is accepted isaccepted:true
is closed isclosed:true
52,345 questions
60,503 answers
95,334 users