The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
41 views
A computer on a 6-Mbps network is regulated by a token bucket. The token bucket is
filled at a rate of 1 Mbps. It is initially filled to capacity with 8 megabits. How long
can the computer transmit at the full 6 Mbps?
in Computer Networks by Boss (10.5k points) | 41 views
0
1.6 second

2 Answers

+2 votes

let T be the taken to transmit full 6Mbps

then maximum number of capacity of bucket in Tsec is c+rT.

then in 1sec=c+rT/T=maximum capacity(M)

therefore,T=c/M-r

                  =8Mbps/6Mbps-1Mbps

                  =1.6sec,Ans

by (155 points)
0 votes
Max transmission rate, M=6 Mbps

Token arrival rate, R=1 Mbps

Capacity of token bucket, C=8 Mb

Time duration in which a computer will transmit in full speed=$\frac{C}{M-R}$=$\frac{8}{6-1}$=$\frac{8}{5}$=1.6 sec
by Active (5k points)
0
What if token arrival rate is 6 Mbps?
+1
Tokens are arriving using full Bandwidth

time duration=$\frac{8}{6-6}$=infinite duration