The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
26 views
Let $Σ = ${$a, b$} and $L = ${$aa, bb$}. Use set notation to describe $L^c$.
in Theory of Computation by Boss (14k points) | 26 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
  • At first draw a DFA for L.
  • Then complement of DFA and find regular expr.

 

by Boss (34.4k points)
0 votes

Let Σ = { a , b } and L = { aa , bb }

$L^c$ = Σ* - L

$L^c$ = { λ, a, b, ab , ba }  U { w : |w| > 2 , w ∈  Σ*}

by (235 points)