The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
51 views

How addition of $+3$ and $-3$ in sign magnitude form is $-5?$

in Digital Logic by Veteran (117k points) | 51 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

i am getting -6.

 

by Boss (35.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote
+3 is ${\color{Red} 0}011$ in sign magnitude where ${\color{Red} 0}$ indicates positive.

-3 is ${\color{Red} 1}011$ in sign magnitude where ${\color{Red} 1}$ indicates negative.

when we add them in sign magnitude,

011 + 011 will give 110(magnitude) and adding ${\color{Red} 0}$ + ${\color{Red} 1}$  we get ${\color{Red} 1}$(sign bit)

=> the number is ${\color{Red} 1}110$ which is -6.
by Boss (21.7k points)
edited by
0
0
it is -6 coz 6 is 0110 and its when we change its sign bit it becomes -6 i.e. 1110
0

@Satbir

why isn't it 0??