The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
293 views
Which layers in the Internet protocol stack does a router process? Which layers does a link-layer switch process? Which layers do a host process?
in Computer Networks by | 293 views

3 Answers

+4 votes
  1. Routers works at Network layer so it processes Network layer, Data Link layer and Physical layer.
  2. Switch Works at Data Link layer so it processes Data Link layer and physical layer.
  3. Host processes all the layers.
by
0 votes
Routers -network layer

Link layer - data link layer

Host - all layer
by
0 votes
Internet Protocol stack consists of FOUR layers namely APPLICATION LAYER, TRANSPORT LAYER,INTERNET LAYER and NETWORK INTERFACE LAYER.....

Router works in Internet Layer.

Data Link Switch works in Network Interface layer of Internet protocol stack.

Host processes all the  four layers in Internet Protocol stack.
by