The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
107 views
Which layers in the Internet protocol stack does a router process? Which layers does a link-layer switch process? Which layers do a host process?
in Computer Networks by Boss (10.3k points) | 107 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
  1. Routers works at Network layer so it processes Network layer, Data Link layer and Physical layer.
  2. Switch Works at Data Link layer so it processes Data Link layer and physical layer.
  3. Host processes all the layers.
by (481 points)
0 votes
Routers -network layer

Link layer - data link layer

Host - all layer
by (11 points)